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I've had my truck in for mods lately & went to pick it up today. The message wasn't there a month ago when I took it in? The vehicle is an '05 SUT, just installed the FabTech lift, two Gobi's, 6 Pia's, dual battery setup, along with new tires & wheels.
I took the truck to the stealership earlier today; First comment was, "this truck has been recently modified"...No shiat!!! Second comment was, "no warranty" My response was; "get Hummer on the telephone, so we can settle this, NOW!!!" They backed off slightly & decided to look at it. Their first diagnosis was a faulty encoder motor. They replaced it & the message was still present. So now I have an appointment on Monday to bring it back in...Until then… I pose my question for the gods, messiahs & hummer techs on this forum. Any ideas as to what might be causing this message??? LC |
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![]() It should be warranty item, unless they can say with some certainty that your mods may have caused the problem. Which they obviously can't because they don't know what it is yet. I presume that the lift installers checked to make sure they had not disconnected anything? The t-case controls the Service 4WD light I believe. Assuming they are using a scan tool and it shows no DTC's for the t-case, then they should command the service light to go off and if it goes off, then replace the transfer case shift control module. If the service light does not go off, they should check the instrument cluster for faults. Once they have replaced the module, they should see if they can get the serive light to come back on, try all modes, etc. </div></BLOCKQUOTE>Phil, isn't this one of those instance whereby if the dealer did all those work, and finally tracked the problem down, and it turns out the problem was caused by the guys did the lift install -- then 2-H2's would be responsible for all costs dealer has incurred? |
Well, I would try to look it up to see what they could glean from the Tech2 but I've got to reinstall my Si software once again. tomorrow
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Doubt you have the same problem, but my Sierra had the same basic DIC message appear, and it would not transfer out of 2WD-Hi to either of the 4WD settings. I disconnected my battery for a couple of minutes and reconnected it. It worked fine and never happened again.
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Now that I have calmed down...
I seriously doubt the installers did anything other than lift the truck. They may or may not have bumped into or disconnected something which caused this message. However, after further review this morning I tried to engage the four wheel drive elements and no workie... That alone makes me assume that something internally or computer controlled is malfunctioning. I seriously doubt it had anything to do with the mods. MH I have already disconnected the battery during the dual setup & again last night. PhilD Thanks for the vote of confidence... H2Finally I understand your logic...but a truck with 3.5K miles on it??? I certainly hope Hummer can solve the problem & resolve the issue. So far only Hummer has taken the "it ain't our problem approach". That's just shiatty in my book to immediately void a warranty. I just want it fixed, then we can remedy the who's fault it is. Side note*** The installer doesn't have a problem repairing or paying for any of his faults. He had already taken it to another GM dealer prior to my arrival & they couldn't figure out what was causing the message. He is the one who wanted it taken to an authorized "hummer" dealer to figure this all out. All I can do now is what until Monday... LC |
<H1>DTC C0306</H1><A name=ss1-841813><A href="#ss1-841813">
<H5>Circuit Description</A></H5> The transfer case motor is a bi-directional, permanent magnet, D.C. motor. When energized, through motor control A or motor control B, the ground is provided by the opposing motor control circuit and then grounded through the transfer case shift control module ground circuit, the motor, through a series of gears, rotates a shaft which moves the mode and range forks to shift the transfer case between the following ranges: </P> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>4HI <LI>4HI Lock <LI>4LO Lock <LI>N </LI>[/list] This DTC detects an open, short to voltage, or short to ground in the motor control A or motor control B circuits, or an open, or short to ground inside the motor.</P><A name=ss2-841813><A href="#ss2-841813"> <H5>Conditions for Running the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>The ignition is ON. <LI>System voltage is 9-18volts. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss3-841813><A href="#ss3-841813"> <H5>Conditions for Setting the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>The system will test the motor circuits by checking for unwanted voltage. <LI>Then, the system supplies voltage on each of the motor circuits and reads the voltage back on the other circuit. <LI>If the system detects a problem with the circuits, the DTC is logged. The transfer case shift control module senses a low voltage return in the motor control A or motor control B circuits when a high voltage is expected. <LI>The fault must remain current for 1.2seconds to set the DTC. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss4-841813><A href="#ss4-841813"> <H5>Action Taken When the DTC Sets</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>All shifting will be disabled. <LI>The SERVICE 4WD indicator will remain illuminated for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss5-841813><A href="#ss5-841813"> <H5>Conditions for Clearing the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC is not currently present. <LI>A history DTC will clear after 100 consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. <LI>History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss6-841813><A href="#ss6-841813"> <H5>Test Description</A></H5> The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.</P>
<TBODY> <TR> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Step</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Action</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Value(s)</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Yes</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> No</P></TH></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=bottom colSpan=5> Schematic Reference: <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69955&RefDoc=841813&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Control Schematics</A> </P> Connector End View Reference: <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69957&RefDoc=841813&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Control Connector End Views</A> </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S01> 1</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step2 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69959&RefDoc=841813&evc=sm">Dia gnostic System Check - Transfer Case</A> </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S02> 2 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Does the DMM indicate battery voltage?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step3 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step7 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S03> 3</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Does the DMM indicate battery voltage?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step4 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step8 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S04> 4 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Does the voltage on the DMM match the voltage indicated?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> 0V</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step5 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step7 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S05> 5</P></A></TD> <TD>
Does the DMM indicate voltage within the specified range?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> 4.3-4.7V</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step6 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step8 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S06> 6 </P></A></TD> <TD> With a DMM, check motor controlA and motor controlB circuits for being shorted together.</P> Did you find and correct the condition?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step9 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S07> 7</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> With a DMM, check the motor controlA circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance.</P> Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=62194&RefDoc=841813&evc=sm">Cir cuit Testing</A> and <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=61965&RefDoc=841813&evc=sm">Wir ing Repairs</A> in Wiring Systems.</P> Did you find and correct the condition?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step10 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S08> 8 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> With a DMM, check the motor controlB circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance.</P> Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=62194&RefDoc=841813&evc=sm">Cir cuit Testing</A> and <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=61965&RefDoc=841813&evc=sm">Wir ing Repairs</A> in Wiring Systems.</P> Did you find and correct the condition?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step10 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S09> 9</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Replace the encoder motor. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69993&RefDoc=841813&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement</A> .</P> Did you complete the repair?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S10> 10</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69989&RefDoc=841813&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement</A> .</P> Did you complete the repair?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S11> 11</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Does the DTC reset?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step2</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> System OK</P></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> <FORM name=bottomNavForm> <HR> </FORM></A> |
<H1>DTC C0327</H1><A name=ss1-853460><A href="#ss1-853460">
<H5>Circuit Description</A></H5> The transfer case shift control module has four encoder channels, P, C, A, and B, which are supplied 5volts each. The four encoder channels each run to a switch located inside the encoder/motor assembly. When a particular encoder channel is active the switch is closed and 5volts flows through the encoder signal return circuit. If the module wants to request motor position a low side driver pulls the voltage low on the encoder signal return and the corresponding channel circuit indicating motor position.</P> The transfer case shift control module supplies 5volts on all encoder channels, thus as these channels are pulled to ground, the module can interpret the location of the transfer case shift position.</P> This DTC detects an open, high resistance, or a short to voltage in the encoder signal return circuit, or an open, high resistance, or short to voltage in the encoder channel circuits.</P><A name=ss2-853460><A href="#ss2-853460"> <H5>Conditions for Running the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>Ignition is ON. <LI>System voltage is 9--18volts. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss3-853460><A href="#ss3-853460"> <H5>Conditions for Setting the DTC</A></H5> The transfer case shift control module reads back a high voltage when a low voltage is expected, or low voltage when a high voltage is expected on the encoder channel circuits, or the encoder signal return circuit.</P><A name=ss4-853460><A href="#ss4-853460"> <H5>Action Taken When the DTC Sets</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>All motor activity will stop. <LI>All the transfer case shift control switch mode indicators will be commanded OFF. <LI>The SERVICE 4WD indicator will be latched on for the remainder of the current ignition cycle. <LI>If a new mode is requested while the DTC is present either current or history, the indicator for the mode requested will flash for 15seconds and then go out. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss5-853460><A href="#ss5-853460"> <H5>Conditions for Clearing the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists. <LI>A history DTC will clear after 33consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. <LI>History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss6-853460><A href="#ss6-853460"> <H5>Test Description</A></H5> The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.</P>
<TBODY> <TR> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Step</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Action</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Value(s)</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Yes</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> No</P></TH></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=bottom colSpan=5> Schematic Reference: <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69955&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Control Schematics</A> </P> Connector End View Reference: <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69957&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Control Connector End Views</A> </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S01> 1</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step2</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69959&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Dia gnostic System Check - Transfer Case</A> </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S02> 2</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Do more than one of the four encoder channels indicate OFF when each encoder channel circuit is individually shorted to ground?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step5</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step3</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S03> 3</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> At the transfer case connector, using a DMM, test the encoder signal circuits on the module side of the harness.</P> Are the voltages within the specified range?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> 4.3-4.7V</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step4</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step6</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S04> 4</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> With the ignition in the OFF position, test the encoder low reference circuit for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=62194&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Cir cuit Testing</A> and <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=61965&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Wir ing Repairs</A> in Wiring Systems.</P> Did you find and correct the condition?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step7</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S05> 5 </P></A></TD> <TD>
Did you find and correct the condition?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step10</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S06> 6 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Test the suspect circuits for a short to ground, short to voltage, open, or high resistance. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=62194&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Cir cuit Testing</A> and <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=61965&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Wir ing Repairs</A> in Wiring Systems.</P> Did you find and correct the condition?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step10</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S07> 7</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Did the shift detent lever shaft bind?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step8</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step9</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S08> 8</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Remove the transfer case for disassembly and repair. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=72537&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Disassemble</A> .</P> Did you complete the repair?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S09> 9</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Replace the encoder motor. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69993&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement</A> .</P> Did you complete the repair?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S10> 10</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69989&RefDoc=853460&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement</A> .</P> Did you complete the repair?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step11</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S11> 11</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Does the DTC set?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step1</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> System OK</P></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> <FORM name=bottomNavForm> <HR> </FORM></A> |
<H1>DTC C0329</H1><A name=ss1-857757><A href="#ss1-857757">
<H5>Circuit Description</A></H5> The transfer case shift control module has four encoder channels coming out of it which are all supplied 5volts. These four channels are P, C, A, and B, each running to a switch located inside the encoder/motor assembly. When a particular encoder channel is active, the switch is closed and 5volts flows through the encoder signal return circuit. If the module wants to request motor position, a low side driver pulls the voltage low on the encoder signal return and the corresponding channel circuit indicating motor position.</P> The transfer case shift control module supplies 5volts on all the channels As these channels are pulled to ground, the module can interpret the location of the transfer case shift position.</P> This DTC detects a short to ground in the encoder signal return circuit, or a short to ground in the encoder channel circuits.</P><A name=ss2-857757><A href="#ss2-857757"> <H5>Conditions for Running the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>Ignition is ON. <LI>System voltage is 9-18volts. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss3-857757><A href="#ss3-857757"> <H5>Conditions for Setting the DTC</A></H5> The transfer case shift control module can command the low side driver on the encoder signal return circuit not to pull the signal low. The module can then read the voltage on each of the encoder channel circuits. If the voltage is low a short to ground is indicated and the DTC is logged.</P><A name=ss4-857757><A href="#ss4-857757"> <H5>Action Taken When the DTC Sets</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>All motor activity will stop. <LI>All the transfer case shift control switch mode indicators will be commanded OFF. <LI>The SERVICE 4WD indicator will be commanded ON, and an active DTC set, when a shift is requested. <LI>If a shift is not being requested the DTC will go to history. <LI>If a new mode is requested while the DTC is present either current or history, the indicator for the mode requested will flash for 15seconds and then go out. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss5-857757><A href="#ss5-857757"> <H5>Conditions for Clearing the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>The transfer case shift control module will clear the DTC if the condition for setting the DTC no longer exists. <LI>A history DTC will clear after 33consecutive ignition cycles without a fault present. <LI>History DTCs can be cleared using a scan tool. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss6-857757><A href="#ss6-857757"> <H5>Test Description</A></H5> The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.</P>
<TBODY> <TR> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Step</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Action</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Value(s)</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Yes</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> No</P></TH></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=bottom align=left colSpan=5> Schematic Reference: <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69955&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Control Schematics</A> </P> Connector End View Reference: <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69957&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Control Connector End Views</A> </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S01> 1</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step2 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69959&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Dia gnostic System Check - Transfer Case</A> </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S02> 2 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Do any of the encoder channels indicate OFF.</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step3 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step4 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S03> 3 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Test the encoder channel circuit that is indicating OFF on the scan tool for a short to ground. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=62194&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Cir cuit Testing</A> and <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=61965&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Wir ing Repairs</A> in Wiring Systems.</P> Did you find and correct the condition?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step9 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step8 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S04> 4 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> With the ignition in the OFF position, test the encoder low reference circuit for a short to ground. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=62194&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Cir cuit Testing</A> and <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=61965&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Wir ing Repairs</A> in Wiring Systems.</P> Did you find and correct the condition?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step9 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step5 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S05> 5 </P></A></TD> <TD>
Does DTC C0329 reset?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step8 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step6 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S06> 6 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Does DTC C0329 set?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step7 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=62111&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Tes ting for Electrical Intermittents</A> in Wiring Systems </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S07> 7</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Replace the encoder motor. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69993&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Motor/Encoder Replacement</A> .</P> Did you complete the repair?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step9 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> --</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S08> 8</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69989&RefDoc=857757&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement</A> .</P> Did you complete the repair?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step9 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> --</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S09> 9</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Does the DTC set?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=center align=middle> --</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step1 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> System OK</P></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> <FORM name=bottomNavForm> <HR> </FORM></A> |
<H1>DTC C0550</H1><A name=ss1-830462><A href="#ss1-830462">
<H5>Circuit Description</A></H5> At each power-up the transfer case shift control module runs a self-test on the following functions:</P> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>EEPROM Checksum <LI>ROM Checksum <LI>RAM Checksum <LI>RAM Malfunction </LI>[/list]<A name=ss2-830462><A href="#ss2-830462"> <H5>Conditions for Running the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>Ignition is ON. <LI>System voltage is 9-18volts. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss3-830462><A href="#ss3-830462"> <H5>Conditions for Setting the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>Critical operational parameters stored in EEPROM have failed Checksum test indicating invalid data. <LI>Masked ROM code has failed Checksum test indicating that masked ROM data is not currently valid. <LI>ROM code has failed Checksum test indicating that ROM data is not currently valid. <LI>One or more ROM locations have failed operational test indicating that some portions of RAM are not functional. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss4-830462><A href="#ss4-830462"> <H5>Action Taken When the DTC Sets</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>The SERVICE 4WD indicator will be latched on and the system will be disabled. <LI>The transfer case control switch will display the current position LED while DTC C0550 is current, but further shifting will be disabled. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss5-830462><A href="#ss5-830462"> <H5>Conditions for Clearing the DTC</A></H5> <UL type=BULLET> <LI>Replace the transfer case shift control module. <LI>Perform the Transfer Case Diagnostic System Check. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss6-830462><A href="#ss6-830462"> <H5>Test Description</A></H5> The number below refers to the step number on the diagnostic table.</P>
<TBODY> <TR> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Step</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Action</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Yes</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> No</P></TH></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=bottom colSpan=4> Schematic Reference: <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69955&RefDoc=830462&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Control Schematics</A> </P> Connector End View Reference: <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69957&RefDoc=830462&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Control Connector End Views</A> </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S01> 1</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Did you perform the Diagnostic System Check-Transfer Case?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step2 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69959&RefDoc=830462&evc=sm">Dia gnostic System Check - Transfer Case</A> </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S02> 2 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Replace the transfer case shift control module. Refer to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69989&RefDoc=830462&evc=sm">Tra nsfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement</A> .</P> Is the repair complete?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> System OK</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> --</P></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> <FORM name=bottomNavForm> <HR> </FORM></A> |
<H1>Diagnostic System Check - Transfer Case</H1>
These diagnostic procedures will help you to find and repair full time 4WD transfer case (FT4WD) system malfunctions. This service category also contains information for repairing FT4WD system malfunctions. For best results, use the diagnostic tables, and follow the sequence listed below:</P>
Diagnostic System Check. The diagnostic tables will help enable you to diagnose any FT4WD system malfunction. Bypassing these procedures may result in the following: <UL type=BULLET> <LI>Extended Diagnostic Time <LI>Incorrect Diagnosis <LI>Incorrect Parts Replacement </LI>[/list]<LI type=1>Repeat the Transfer Case Diagnostic System Check after you perform any repair or diagnostic procedures. This will verify that you correctly performed the repair. This will also ensure that other malfunctions do not exist. </LI>[/list]<A name=ss1-836901><A href="#ss1-836901"> <H5>Test Description</A></H5> The numbers below refer to the step numbers on the diagnostic table.</P>
<TBODY> <TR> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Step</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Action</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> Yes</P></TH> <TH vAlign=bottom align=middle> No</P></TH></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S01> 1</P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Install a scan tool.</P> Does the scan tool power up?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step2 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=11032&RefDoc=836901&evc=sm">Sca n Tool Does Not Power Up</A> in Data Link Communications</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S02> 2 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Does the scan tool communicate with the transfer case shift control module?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step7 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step3 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S03> 3 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Did the TREC fuse blow?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step4 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=11033&RefDoc=836901&evc=sm">Sca n Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device</A> in Data Link Communications</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S04> 4 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Replace the TREC fuse.</P> Does the ATC fuse blow immediately?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step5 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step6 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S05> 5 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Check the battery positive circuit for a short to ground.</P> Was the condition found and corrected?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step2 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Transfer Case Shift Control Module Replacement.</P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S06> 6 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left>
Did the TREC fuse blow?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69972&RefDoc=836901&evc=sm">DTC C0306</A> </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step2 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S07> 7 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Select the transfer case shift control module display DTCs function on the scan tool.</P> Does the scan tool display any DTCs?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step8 </P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69979&RefDoc=836901&evc=sm">Sym ptoms - Transfer Case</A> </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S08> 8 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Does the scan tool display any DTCs which begin with a "U"?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=11033&RefDoc=836901&evc=sm">Sca n Tool Does Not Communicate with Class 2 Device</A> in Data Link Communications</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Step9 </P></TD></TR> <TR> <TD vAlign=center align=middle><A name=S09> 9 </P></A></TD> <TD vAlign=top align=left> Does the scan tool display DTCP0502 or P0503?</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to Applicable Powertrain OBD Diagnostic System Check</P></TD> <TD vAlign=bottom align=middle> Go to <A href="/servlets/CellHandler?CellId=69963&RefDoc=836901&evc=sm">Dia gnostic Trouble Code (DTC) List</A> </P></TD></TR></TBODY></TABLE> <FORM name=bottomNavForm> <HR> </FORM></A> |
Thank You Wise One...
![]() Where or how does one obtain such useful info.? Is it availavble to the general public? I needs this info ![]() I dispise going to the dealer!!! ![]() ![]() ![]() You da man... LC |
Your best bet would be to buy an OBD II code reader available at most auto parts stores, then you could post the code here and there are several members with full access to the si service manuals including me. SI is not readily available to the public but A paper service manual could be obtained from the dealer but if I remember they are quite pricy.
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Quote:
Like Hillary Clinton and Melissa Etheridge? |
Thank You gentlemen...
I'll find something out Monday & get me one of them there copies of SI. I'd better not see one tomorrow or it might just disappear ![]() HT where in Canada...i'll be in SK this week & later in the month. Phil, I know it's Sunday & all, but did you get my email containing our new wants? ![]() LC |
Looks like it's a "Hummer" problem & not a mod issue...
I'm still at the dealer, should know more in another hour. I'm very impressed with the professionalism I have received today. LC |
It appears that a ground wire had worked itself loose under the steering wheel. There are three plugs in a cluster, the center one was the one causing the headaches. Once the wire was attached properly & the computer reset...walla...four wheel driving again!!!
I'll have to say the dealer was very courteous today & handled everything to my satisfaction. And yes it was covered under the warranty. Yee-Haw LC |
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